MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd

GNFC · Chemicals
₹513.10
▼ 9.80 (-1.87%)
Market dataas of 22 Oct 2026, 3:59 pm IST
52-week range · NSE19.3% below its high
Low ₹365.00High ₹636.00
40.6% above its low
Today’s range · NSE₹509.20 – ₹526.85
Low ₹509.20High ₹526.85
Opened at ₹521.00; 3.5% between low and high
P/E against its industry59% below the industry median
GNFC9.3
Industry median23.0
Chemicals · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹7,539 Cr
Current price₹513.10
Volume · NSE4.40 L
52w High / Low · NSE₹636 / ₹365
Stock P/E9.3
Industry P/E23.0
Book value₹620.33
Dividend yield4.09%
ROCE12.0%
ROE9.0%
Debt / Equity0 · debt-free
EPS (TTM)₹55.03
Face value₹10

Price

Daily candles · NSE

Price history isn’t available for this scrip.

What the numbers say

  • Low return on equity: 3-year ROE 7.2%.
  • Comfortable leverage: debt-to-equity of 0.00.
  • Sales growth muted at -8.7% over 3 years.
  • Weak cash conversion (CFO/OP 0.37).
  • Trades below its industry P/E (9.3 vs 23.0).
  • Dividend yield of 4.09%.

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • Board Meeting

    Quarterly Results

  • Board Meeting

    Quarterly Results & Final Dividend & Audited Results

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Net Sales7,7737,8927,93010,2278,642
Other income500501413308210
Total Income8,2738,3948,34310,5358,853
Expenditure6,8957,2787,3728,2956,259
Operating Profit1,3771,1169712,2402,593
Interest6231353
Depreciation307303308303292
Profit before tax1,0657906511,9322,298
Tax267205166468594
Net Profit7975864851,4641,704
EPS (₹)55.0340.6832.4794.68110.05
Net margin %10.37.46.114.319.7

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Equity capital147147147155155
Reserves8,9688,4298,1628,9507,835
Net worth9,1158,5768,3099,1057,990
Total sources10,1109,6089,32110,0608,944
Net block2,8473,0573,2013,3443,561
Capital work in progress900382289187138
Investments2,1222,7863,3293,5772,189
Inventory1,0181,2571,1191,123977
Debtors641423626367625
Cash & bank1,1092,3081,5291,9941,182
Book value (₹)620.33583.62565.45585.84514.09

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
From operations654605311,3731,967
From investing-230-4661,235-1,229-1,899
From financing-269-262-1,281-160-130
Net change in cash155-123-14-16-62
Free cash flow4241391,26714468
Closing cash74-81425673

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
ROCE %12.09.67.622.732.7
ROE %9.06.95.617.124.2
PAT margin %9.87.15.813.919.1
EBIT margin %13.19.88.018.425.8
Debt / equity0.000.010.000.000.00
Current ratio5.914.674.143.773.58
Interest cover184.2835.4453.01368.21665.18
Sales growth %-1.5-0.5-22.518.368.5
Dividend per share (₹)21.0018.0016.5030.0010.00
Payout %38.244.248.831.79.1

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd (GNFC) last traded at ₹513.10 on the NSE, down +1.87% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd has traded between ₹365.00 and ₹636.00 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd has a market capitalisation of about ₹7,539 crore.

Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd trades at a P/E of 9.3, against an industry P/E of 23.0.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for GNFC from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd.

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in