MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

Fortis Healthcare Ltd.

FORTIS · Hospital & Healthcare Services
₹726.65
▼ 2.35 (-0.32%)
Market dataas of 22 Oct 2026, 12:00 am IST
52-week range · NSE34.2% below its high
Low ₹710.80High ₹1,104.00
2.2% above its low · −33.5% over 52 weeks
Today’s range · NSE₹710.80 – ₹726.65
Low ₹710.80High ₹726.65
2.2% between low and high
P/E against its industry117% above the industry median
FORTIS52.7
Industry median24.3
Hospital & Healthcare Services · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹54,859 Cr
Current price₹726.65
Volume · NSE12.61 L
52w High / Low · NSE₹1,104 / ₹711
Stock P/E52.7
Industry P/E24.3
Book value₹131.05
Dividend yield0.14%
ROCE14.1%
ROE11.3%
Debt / Equity0.29
EPS (TTM)₹13.80
Face value₹10

Price

Daily candles · NSE
▼ ₹366.4 (33.52%)over 1Y
700.0800.0900.01,0001,1005.9CrOct 25Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26

What the numbers say

  • Low return on equity: 3-year ROE 9.9%.
  • Comfortable leverage: debt-to-equity of 0.29.
  • Sales compounded at 13.2% over 3 years.
  • Profits convert to cash well (CFO/OP 0.81).
  • Trades above its industry P/E (52.7 vs 24.3).

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • Fortis Healthcare signs agreements with SLJ Society to provide Healthcare Services

    The agreements have been executed by the company’s wholly-owned subsidiary, Fortis Hospotel

    COMPANY

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Net Sales9,1287,7836,8936,2985,718
Other income5167386227
Total Income9,1797,8506,9316,3595,745
Expenditure7,0436,1955,6255,1964,649
Operating Profit2,1361,6551,3061,1631,096
Interest314184131129147
Depreciation449386342316301
Profit before tax1,3661,007858814988
Tax302198213181198
Net Profit1,064809645633790
EPS (₹)13.8010.267.937.807.35
Net margin %11.710.49.410.113.8

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Equity capital755755755755755
Reserves9,1398,1606,9066,4865,422
Net worth9,8948,9157,6617,2416,176
Total sources13,33911,6449,68910,70910,235
Net block12,23010,4249,8749,4269,416
Capital work in progress434407542228193
Investments1,3661,0751,1351,029773
Inventory135115107123123
Debtors1,044784628582512
Cash & bank544508598363413
Book value (₹)131.05118.08101.4895.9181.81

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
From operations1,6011,4241,100822865
From investing-1,538-779-886-374-514
From financing164-714-86-471-517
Net change in cash227-69127-23-166
Free cash flow63645214449351
Closing cash3281001704567

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
ROCE %14.112.112.012.515.6
ROE %11.39.88.79.412.9
PAT margin %11.710.49.410.113.8
EBIT margin %18.415.314.315.019.8
Debt / equity0.290.250.110.100.16
Current ratio0.860.920.450.880.89
Interest cover5.346.467.557.307.73
Sales growth %17.312.99.510.141.9
Dividend per share (₹)1.001.001.001.000.00
Payout %7.29.812.612.80.0

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

Fortis Healthcare Ltd. (FORTIS) last traded at ₹726.65 on the NSE, down +0.32% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

Fortis Healthcare Ltd. has traded between ₹710.80 and ₹1,104.00 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

Fortis Healthcare Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹54,859 crore.

Fortis Healthcare Ltd. trades at a P/E of 52.7, against an industry P/E of 24.3.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for FORTIS from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold Fortis Healthcare Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in