MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

Avenue Supermarts Ltd.

DMART · Retailing
₹3,166.00
▼ 84.90 (-2.61%)
Market dataas of 22 Oct 2026, 3:58 pm IST
52-week range · NSE31.8% below its high
Low ₹3,149.40High ₹4,644.00
0.5% above its low · −25.9% over 52 weeks
Today’s range · NSE₹3,149.40 – ₹3,231.20
Low ₹3,149.40High ₹3,231.20
Opened at ₹3,231.10; 2.6% between low and high
P/E against its industry231% above the industry median
DMART69.4
Industry median20.9
Retailing · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹2,06,411 Cr
Current price₹3,166.00
Volume · NSE13.29 L
52w High / Low · NSE₹4,644 / ₹3,149
Stock P/E69.3
Industry P/E20.9
Book value₹373.94
Dividend yield—
ROCE18.0%
ROE13.0%
Debt / Equity0.04
EPS (TTM)₹45.65
Face value₹10

Price

Daily candles · NSE
▼ ₹1,109 (25.95%)over 1Y
3,5004,0004,50031.3LOct 25Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26

What the numbers say

  • Low return on equity: 3-year ROE 13.7%.
  • Comfortable leverage: debt-to-equity of 0.04.
  • Sales compounded at 17.1% over 3 years.
  • Weak cash conversion (CFO/OP 0.61).
  • Trades above its industry P/E (69.3 vs 20.9).

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • Avenue Supermarts reports 9% rise in Q2 consolidated net profit

    The consolidated total income of the company increased by 17.74% at Rs 19,657.54 crore for Q2FY27

    COMPANY
  • Avenue Supermarts opens three new stores across India

    Total number of stores of the company has reached 518

    COMPANY
  • Avenue Supermarts opens new store in Gujarat

    The total number of stores as on date stands at 515

    COMPANY
  • Avenue Supermarts opens new store in Maharashtra

    The total number of stores as on date stands at 513

    COMPANY
  • Avenue Supermarts opens new store in Madhya Pradesh

    The total number of stores as on date stands at 512

    COMPANY
  • Avenue Supermarts opens new store in Punjab

    The total number of stores as on date stands at 511

    COMPANY
  • Avenue Supermarts opens new store in Karnataka

    The total number of stores as on date stands at 510

    COMPANY
  • Avenue Supermarts raises Rs 300 crore through Commercial Paper

    The instrument has a tenure of 90 days and carries a coupon rate of 6.40% per annum

    COMPANY

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Net Sales68,82159,35850,78942,84030,976
Other income74124146129117
Total Income68,89559,48250,93542,96931,094
Expenditure63,63454,87146,68539,20328,478
Operating Profit5,2614,6124,2503,7662,616
Interest14269586754
Depreciation1,037870731639498
Profit before tax4,0823,6733,4613,0602,064
Tax1,112965926682572
Net Profit2,9702,7072,5362,3781,492
EPS (₹)45.6541.6138.9936.7223.04
Net margin %4.34.65.05.64.8

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Equity capital652651651648648
Reserves23,72820,70918,01015,38412,990
Net worth24,38021,36018,66116,03213,638
Total sources25,62021,99619,10616,56214,190
Net block20,08316,19913,40711,3329,251
Capital work in progress1,3001,0999358291,129
Investments6526167276891,645
Inventory5,9015,0443,9273,2432,743
Debtors1491541666267
Cash & bank3043586381,408299
Book value (₹)373.94328.25286.77247.31210.54

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
From operations3,4672,4632,7462,6301,372
From investing-4,207-2,185-2,468-2,313-1,289
From financing288-259-148-205-179
Net change in cash-45218130112-96
Free cash flow-74027827831783
Closing cash-9735533720795

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
ROCE %18.018.720.221.016.4
ROE %13.013.514.616.011.6
PAT margin %4.04.14.55.04.4
EBIT margin %5.75.76.36.66.2
Debt / equity0.040.000.000.000.00
Current ratio1.982.893.133.712.83
Interest cover29.7353.8860.5446.4039.37
Sales growth %15.916.918.638.328.3
Dividend per share (₹)0.000.000.000.000.00

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

Avenue Supermarts Ltd. (DMART) last traded at ₹3,166.00 on the NSE, down +2.61% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

Avenue Supermarts Ltd. has traded between ₹3,149.40 and ₹4,644.00 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

Avenue Supermarts Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹2,06,411 crore.

Avenue Supermarts Ltd. trades at a P/E of 69.3, against an industry P/E of 20.9.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for DMART from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold Avenue Supermarts Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in