MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

DCM Shriram Industries Ltd.

DCMSRIND · Sugar
₹48.50
▼ 5.19 (-9.67%)
Market dataas of 22 Oct 2026, 3:58 pm IST
52-week range · NSE73.0% below its high
Low ₹31.90High ₹179.90
52.0% above its low
Today’s range · NSE₹46.01 – ₹56.23
Low ₹46.01High ₹56.23
Opened at ₹55.21; 22.2% between low and high
P/E against its industry76% below the industry median
DCMSRIND4.2
Industry median17.3
Sugar · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹422 Cr
Current price₹48.50
Volume · NSE3.49 Cr
52w High / Low · NSE₹180 / ₹32
Stock P/E4.2
Industry P/E17.3
Book value₹103.34
Dividend yield4.12%
ROCE13.9%
ROE11.8%
Debt / Equity0.58
EPS (TTM)₹11.66
Face value₹2

Price

Daily candles · NSE

Price history isn’t available for this scrip.

What the numbers say

  • Low return on equity: 3-year ROE 11.9%.
  • Carries leverage: debt-to-equity of 0.58.
  • Sales growth muted at -1.1% over 3 years.
  • Weak cash conversion (CFO/OP 0.62).
  • Trades below its industry P/E (4.2 vs 17.3).
  • Dividend yield of 4.12%.

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • Board Meeting

    Quarterly Results

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY25FY24FY23FY22FY21
Net Sales2,0522,0832,3512,1231,943
Other income3223182317
Total Income2,0832,1052,3682,1461,960
Expenditure1,8531,8582,2081,9811,791
Operating Profit230247160165170
Interest3536344040
Depreciation4039363329
Profit before tax156173919399
Tax5557312734
Net Profit101115606665
EPS (₹)11.6613.276.927.61—
Net margin %4.95.52.63.13.3

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first. EPS for FY21 is not shown: the value supplied does not agree with the number of shares the company reported for that year, and we would rather show nothing than a figure we cannot reconcile.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY25FY24FY23FY22FY21
Equity capital1717171717
Reserves882798699655599
Net worth899815717672617
Total sources1,034931866831764
Net block662627632584495
Capital work in progress3723324
Investments1431431245192
Inventory788740635633660
Debtors240276242255197
Cash & bank7231252744
Book value (₹)103.3493.7382.3877.24354.56

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first. DCM Shriram Industries Ltd. had roughly 5× as many shares from FY22 onwards, after a bonus issue or a share split. Book value per share is shown exactly as reported, so FY21 and earlier is struck on the smaller share count and is not comparable with the years after it. The totals above are unaffected.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY25FY24FY23FY22FY21
From operations1527716959225
From investing-88-43-68-71-98
From financing-49-22-1010-150
Net change in cash1511-1-12-24
Free cash flow6433101-12127
Closing cash34198820

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY25FY24FY23FY22FY21
ROCE %13.916.410.211.412.3
ROE %11.815.18.710.311.0
PAT margin %4.95.52.63.13.3
EBIT margin %9.310.05.36.37.1
Debt / equity0.580.630.690.820.79
Current ratio1.281.221.191.241.26
Interest cover5.415.833.713.313.48
Sales growth %-1.5-11.410.79.38.2
Dividend per share (₹)2.002.001.001.507.50
Payout %17.115.114.519.720.2

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

DCM Shriram Industries Ltd. (DCMSRIND) last traded at ₹48.50 on the NSE, down +9.67% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

DCM Shriram Industries Ltd. has traded between ₹31.90 and ₹179.90 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

DCM Shriram Industries Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹422 crore.

DCM Shriram Industries Ltd. trades at a P/E of 4.2, against an industry P/E of 17.3.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for DCMSRIND from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold DCM Shriram Industries Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in