MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

Data Patterns (India) Ltd.

DATAPATTNS · Aerospace & Defense
₹3,792.20
▼ 109.40 (-2.80%)
Market dataas of 23 Oct 2026, 3:55 pm IST
52-week range · NSE24.2% below its high
Low ₹2,131.00High ₹5,000.00
78.0% above its low
Today’s range · NSE₹3,705.60 – ₹3,918.60
Low ₹3,705.60High ₹3,918.60
Opened at ₹3,901.00; 5.7% between low and high
P/E against its industry62% above the industry median
DATAPATTNS83.8
Industry median51.9
Aerospace & Defense · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹645 Cr
Current price₹3,792.20
Volume · NSE5.13 L
52w High / Low · NSE₹5,000 / ₹2,131
Stock P/E83.8
Industry P/E51.9
Book value₹784.43
Dividend yield0.05%
ROCE11.1%
ROE5.9%
Debt / Equity0.45
EPS (TTM)₹45.25
Face value₹10

Price

Daily candles · NSE

Price history isn’t available for this scrip.

What the numbers say

  • Low return on equity: 3-year ROE 3.9%.
  • Comfortable leverage: debt-to-equity of 0.45.
  • Sales compounded at 16.6% over 3 years.
  • Profits convert to cash well (CFO/OP 1.02).
  • Trades above its industry P/E (83.8 vs 51.9).

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • Data Patterns (India) bags order worth Rs 585.76 crore

    The order is for supply of Radar Electronics

    COMPANY

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY19FY18FY17FY16FY15
Net Sales1311131118399
Other income11131
Total Income13211411186101
Expenditure10995957281
Operating Profit2419161419
Interest109989
Depreciation44444
Profit before tax105417
Tax311-02
Net Profit84314
EPS (₹)45.2526.1415.837.6227.00
Net margin %5.93.92.41.64.3

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY19FY18FY17FY16FY15
Equity capital22222
Reserves132124120118117
Net worth133126122119118
Total sources163146128128129
Net block3032343841
Capital work in progress00000
Investments33333
Inventory8775605440
Debtors116116123117118
Cash & bank3717876
Book value (₹)784.43741.59717.85702.02696.82

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY19FY18FY17FY16FY15
From operations1532147-3
From investing0-200-2
From financing5-21-13-60
Net change in cash20911-5
Free cash flow1530147-5
Closing cash3717876

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY19FY18FY17FY16FY15
ROCE %11.18.56.95.38.9
ROE %5.93.62.21.13.6
PAT margin %5.93.92.41.54.2
EBIT margin %15.413.110.811.015.0
Debt / equity0.450.350.460.500.50
Current ratio2.102.081.932.012.16
Interest cover2.021.571.411.131.75
Sales growth %16.11.933.9-16.6-17.7
Dividend per share (₹)2.002.002.002.002.00
Payout %4.47.712.626.38.0

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

Data Patterns (India) Ltd. (DATAPATTNS) last traded at ₹3,792.20 on the NSE, down +2.80% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

Data Patterns (India) Ltd. has traded between ₹2,131.00 and ₹5,000.00 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

Data Patterns (India) Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹645 crore.

Data Patterns (India) Ltd. trades at a P/E of 83.8, against an industry P/E of 51.9.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for DATAPATTNS from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold Data Patterns (India) Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in