MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

Dalmia Bharat Sugar And Industries Ltd.

DALMIASUG · Sugar
₹437.60
▼ 17.60 (-3.87%)
Market dataas of 22 Oct 2026, 3:57 pm IST
52-week range · NSE15.8% below its high
Low ₹261.40High ₹520.00
67.4% above its low
Today’s range · NSE₹433.50 – ₹455.20
Low ₹433.50High ₹455.20
Opened at ₹450.50; 5.0% between low and high
P/E against its industry13% below the industry median
DALMIASUG15.0
Industry median17.3
Sugar · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹3,542 Cr
Current price₹437.60
Volume · NSE2.34 L
52w High / Low · NSE₹520 / ₹261
Stock P/E15.0
Industry P/E17.3
Book value₹400.55
Dividend yield1.37%
ROCE8.4%
ROE7.5%
Debt / Equity0.55
EPS (TTM)₹29.12
Face value₹2

Price

Daily candles · NSE

Price history isn’t available for this scrip.

What the numbers say

  • Low return on equity: 3-year ROE 9.0%.
  • Carries leverage: debt-to-equity of 0.55.
  • Sales growth muted at 6.2% over 3 years.
  • Weak cash conversion (CFO/OP 0.36).
  • Trades below its industry P/E (15.0 vs 17.3).

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • Dalmia Bharat Sugar gets nod to develop integrated sugar project in Tanzania

    The project envisages the development of an integrated sugar estate over 10,000 hectares, with the potential to expand to 20,000 hectares

    COMPANY

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY26FY24FY23FY22FY21
Net Sales3,6182,8993,2523,0182,686
Other income94129768654
Total Income3,7123,0283,3283,1042,739
Expenditure3,1932,4882,8162,5922,213
Operating Profit519540512512526
Interest6350383562
Depreciation1361271219596
Profit before tax320363353382369
Tax84911058598
Net Profit236272248297271
EPS (₹)29.1233.6630.9036.5433.40
Net margin %6.59.47.69.910.1

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY26FY24FY23FY22FY21
Equity capital1616161616
Reserves3,2262,9162,6892,3432,127
Net worth3,2422,9322,7052,3592,143
Total sources4,1383,5653,3482,9532,574
Net block1,7841,8471,6521,5311,308
Capital work in progress47133215927
Investments1,7119461,106834832
Inventory1,6931,7731,0371,2421,375
Debtors180120149167115
Cash & bank3325306910480
Book value (₹)400.55362.22334.15291.42264.69

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY26FY24FY23FY22FY21
From operations219-239583567346
From investing-851-257-192-32737
From financing664902-419-217-364
Net change in cash32405-292318
Free cash flow-632-497391240383
Closing cash328471669571

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY26FY24FY23FY22FY21
ROCE %8.411.012.313.314.6
ROE %7.59.79.813.214.8
PAT margin %6.59.47.69.810.1
EBIT margin %10.614.312.013.816.0
Debt / equity0.550.490.170.350.45
Current ratio1.581.552.732.051.73
Interest cover6.048.2610.3711.976.97
Sales growth %-2.9-10.87.712.427.2
Dividend per share (₹)6.005.004.004.003.00
Payout %20.514.912.910.99.0

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

Dalmia Bharat Sugar And Industries Ltd. (DALMIASUG) last traded at ₹437.60 on the NSE, down +3.87% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

Dalmia Bharat Sugar And Industries Ltd. has traded between ₹261.40 and ₹520.00 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

Dalmia Bharat Sugar And Industries Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹3,542 crore.

Dalmia Bharat Sugar And Industries Ltd. trades at a P/E of 15.0, against an industry P/E of 17.3.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for DALMIASUG from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold Dalmia Bharat Sugar And Industries Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in