MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

Colgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd.

COLPAL · Household & Personal Products
₹1,685.00
▼ 35.00 (-2.03%)
Market dataas of 22 Oct 2026, 12:00 am IST
52-week range · NSE27.1% below its high
Low ₹1,677.60High ₹2,310.00
0.4% above its low · −24.9% over 52 weeks
Today’s range · NSE₹1,677.60 – ₹1,719.90
Low ₹1,677.60High ₹1,719.90
2.5% between low and high
P/E against its industry44% above the industry median
COLPAL52.8
Industry median36.7
Household & Personal Products · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹22,915 Cr
Current price₹1,685.00
Volume · NSE3.63 L
52w High / Low · NSE₹2,310 / ₹1,678
Stock P/E52.8
Industry P/E36.7
Book value₹24.28
Dividend yield1.19%
ROCE180.9%
ROE159.7%
Debt / Equity0.01
EPS (TTM)₹31.92
Face value₹1

Price

Daily candles · NSE
▼ ₹559.2 (24.92%)over 1Y
1,8002,0002,20036.0LOct 25Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26

What the numbers say

  • Good return on equity: 3-year ROE 138.9%.
  • Comfortable leverage: debt-to-equity of 0.01.
  • Sales compounded at 14.8% over 3 years.
  • Profits convert to cash well (CFO/OP 0.84).
  • Trades above its industry P/E (52.8 vs 36.7).

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • Board Meeting

    Quarterly Results & Interim Dividend

  • Board Meeting

    Audited Results & Interim Dividend

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY10FY09FY08FY07FY06
Net Sales1,9621,6951,4741,2961,126
Other income9693776648
Total Income2,0581,7891,5511,3621,174
Expenditure1,5261,4101,2231,146939
Operating Profit533378328216235
Interest22111
Depreciation3128212043
Profit before tax500349306195191
Tax6560694751
Net Profit436288237148140
EPS (₹)31.9221.0117.3410.9110.30
Net margin %22.217.016.111.512.4

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY10FY09FY08FY07FY06
Equity capital141414136136
Reserves317202154142145
Net worth330215167278281
Total sources335224176283285
Net block254249210168164
Capital work in progress6831249
Investments203565130145
Inventory11190868076
Debtors1011997
Cash & bank34825314811589
Book value (₹)24.2815.8312.3020.4720.64

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY10FY09FY08FY07FY06
From operations404350291158188
From investing2922104-35
From financing-339-263-278-136-121
Net change in cash94109232632
Free cash flow433372301162152
Closing cash34825314811589

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY10FY09FY08FY07FY06
ROCE %180.9178.6135.169.269.4
ROE %159.7150.7106.253.152.1
PAT margin %21.516.415.210.711.5
EBIT margin %24.819.919.814.215.7
Debt / equity0.010.020.030.020.02
Current ratio1.070.860.710.850.88
Interest cover333.64227.66250.54200.36289.88
Sales growth %15.815.013.815.116.4
Dividend per share (₹)20.0015.0013.009.507.50
Payout %62.771.475.087.172.8

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

Colgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd. (COLPAL) last traded at ₹1,685.00 on the NSE, down +2.03% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

Colgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd. has traded between ₹1,677.60 and ₹2,310.00 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

Colgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹22,915 crore.

Colgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd. trades at a P/E of 52.8, against an industry P/E of 36.7.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for COLPAL from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold Colgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in