MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

Central Mine Planning & Design Institute Ltd.

CMPDI · Engineering Consultancy
₹184.95
▼ 5.13 (-2.70%)
Market dataas of 22 Oct 2026, 3:59 pm IST
52-week range · NSE34.8% below its high
Low ₹150.16High ₹283.69
23.2% above its low
Today’s range · NSE₹181.35 – ₹189.00
Low ₹181.35High ₹189.00
Opened at ₹189.00; 4.2% between low and high
P/E against its industry54% above the industry median
CMPDI21.5
Industry median14.0
Engineering Consultancy · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹13,205 Cr
Current price₹184.95
Volume · NSE8.05 L
52w High / Low · NSE₹284 / ₹150
Stock P/E21.5
Industry P/E14.0
Book value₹31.98
Dividend yield1.70%
ROCE38.1%
ROE28.4%
Debt / Equity0 · debt-free
EPS (TTM)₹8.59
Face value₹2

Price

Daily candles · NSE
▲ ₹30.9 (20.05%)over 1Y
150.0200.0250.03.5CrMar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

What the numbers say

  • Good return on equity: 3-year ROE 33.6%.
  • Comfortable leverage: debt-to-equity of 0.00.
  • Sales compounded at 18.7% over 3 years.
  • Weak cash conversion (CFO/OP 0.64).
  • Trades above its industry P/E (21.5 vs 14.0).
  • Dividend yield of 1.70%.

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • Central Mine Planning & Design Institute inks pact with NTPC Mining

    The MoU will strengthen institutional collaboration and facilitate the award of additional coal mining and allied assignments

    COMPANY

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Net Sales2,3172,1031,7331,3861,208
Other income8175371330
Total Income2,3972,1781,7701,3991,238
Expenditure1,5391,2621,0061,003849
Operating Profit858916764396389
Interest00000
Depreciation3533322923
Profit before tax824882733367366
Tax2102152307084
Net Profit613667503297282
EPS (₹)8.594670.243524.022077.451975.63
Net margin %26.531.729.021.423.3

Standalone figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first. Central Mine Planning & Design Institute Ltd. had roughly 499.88× as many shares from FY26 onwards, after a bonus issue or a share split. EPS is shown exactly as reported, so FY25 and earlier is struck on the smaller share count and is not comparable with the years after it. The totals above are unaffected.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Equity capital143143143143143
Reserves2,1401,8991,4491,075872
Net worth2,2832,0421,5921,2181,015
Total sources2,3812,1401,6941,3201,183
Net block243247247244205
Capital work in progress428121539
Investments65548
Inventory1314141613
Debtors1,075944984822816
Cash & bank1,4301,080597470201
Book value (₹)31.9814298.6711145.738526.967104.48

Standalone figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first. Central Mine Planning & Design Institute Ltd. had roughly 500× as many shares from FY26 onwards, after a bonus issue or a share split. Book value per share is shown exactly as reported, so FY25 and earlier is struck on the smaller share count and is not comparable with the years after it. The totals above are unaffected.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
From operations716671246399192
From investing-161-457-240-86-12
From financing-375-201-119-94-90
Net change in cash18013-11321990
Free cash flow5552156313180
Closing cash459279267380161

Standalone figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
ROCE %38.148.652.232.940.3
ROE %28.436.735.826.631.1
PAT margin %22.426.924.718.119.8
EBIT margin %30.135.635.922.425.7
Debt / equity0.000.000.000.000.00
Current ratio3.354.433.962.672.69
Interest cover0.009802.560.004078.225230.14
Sales growth %10.221.425.014.7-18.8
Dividend per share (₹)3.152100.801057.20623.20424.30
Payout %36.745.030.030.021.5

Standalone figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

Central Mine Planning & Design Institute Ltd. (CMPDI) last traded at ₹184.95 on the NSE, down +2.70% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

Central Mine Planning & Design Institute Ltd. has traded between ₹150.16 and ₹283.69 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

Central Mine Planning & Design Institute Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹13,205 crore.

Central Mine Planning & Design Institute Ltd. trades at a P/E of 21.5, against an industry P/E of 14.0.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for CMPDI from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold Central Mine Planning & Design Institute Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in