MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd.

CHOLAFIN · Finance - NBFC
₹1,530.90
▲ 1.00 (+0.07%)
Market dataas of 22 Oct 2026, 3:57 pm IST
52-week range · NSE21.6% below its high
Low ₹1,299.40High ₹1,952.50
17.8% above its low
Today’s range · NSE₹1,487.60 – ₹1,536.10
Low ₹1,487.60High ₹1,536.10
Opened at ₹1,520.00; 3.3% between low and high
P/E against its industry9% above the industry median
CHOLAFIN24.7
Industry median22.7
Finance - NBFC · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹1,30,440 Cr
Current price₹1,530.90
Volume · NSE11.52 L
52w High / Low · NSE₹1,953 / ₹1,299
Stock P/E24.7
Industry P/E22.7
Book value₹353.77
Dividend yield0.13%
ROCE9.7%
ROE19.5%
Debt / Equity7.00
EPS (TTM)₹61.98
Face value₹2

Price

Daily candles · NSE

Price history isn’t available for this scrip.

What the numbers say

  • Good return on equity: 3-year ROE 19.9%.
  • Carries leverage: debt-to-equity of 7.00.
  • Sales compounded at 34.1% over 3 years.
  • Weak cash conversion (CFO/OP -1.81).
  • Trades above its industry P/E (24.7 vs 22.7).

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • Board Meeting

    Quarterly Results & Audited Results

  • Ex Dividend

    Rs.0.7000 per share(35%)Final Dividend

    ₹0.7 · Final

  • Board Meeting

    Final Dividend & Audited Results

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Net Sales31,07325,84619,14012,88410,141
Other income46630828222292
Total Income31,53926,15419,42213,10610,233
Expenditure9,8987,6735,3883,6222,927
Operating Profit21,64118,48114,0349,4847,306
Interest14,38412,4959,2315,7484,298
Depreciation284245198121101
Profit before tax6,9735,7414,6053,6152,908
Tax1,7441,4811,195938749
Net Profit5,2294,2603,4112,6772,159
EPS (₹)61.9850.7241.1732.4426.24
Net margin %16.816.517.820.821.3

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Equity capital170168168164164
Reserves29,97223,28519,28514,09811,550
Net worth30,14323,45319,45314,26311,714
Total sources1,64,8781,42,5061,07,2671,04,98677,028
Net block1,8691,7801,563403258
Capital work in progress4211136137
Investments11,8259,5496,9593,9162,380
Debtors3272052139971
Cash & bank11,7477,1242,2433,0074,302
Book value (₹)353.77278.91231.59173.50142.67

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
From operations-30,021-32,413-35,683-27,105-5,571
From investing-2,554-2,948-2,855-2,1481,640
From financing35,61039,79538,47127,4665,150
Net change in cash3,0354,434-66-1,7871,218
Free cash flow-32,575-35,361-38,537-29,253-3,932
Closing cash8,3155,2808469122,699

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
ROCE %9.710.310.49.79.3
ROE %19.519.920.220.620.3
PAT margin %16.816.517.820.821.3
EBIT margin %68.770.672.372.771.1
Debt / equity7.007.466.916.835.91
Current ratio0.190.180.090.440.91
Interest cover1.481.461.501.631.68
Sales growth %20.235.048.627.15.9
Dividend per share (₹)2.002.002.002.002.00
Payout %3.33.94.96.27.6

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. (CHOLAFIN) last traded at ₹1,530.90 on the NSE, up +0.07% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. has traded between ₹1,299.40 and ₹1,952.50 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹1,30,440 crore.

Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. trades at a P/E of 24.7, against an industry P/E of 22.7.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for CHOLAFIN from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in