MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

Central Bank Of India

CENTRALBK · Bank - Public
₹30.01
▼ 0.42 (-1.38%)
Market dataas of 22 Oct 2026, 12:00 am IST
52-week range · NSE26.7% below its high
Low ₹29.32High ₹40.92
2.4% above its low · −22.6% over 52 weeks
Today’s range · NSE₹29.90 – ₹30.36
Low ₹29.90High ₹30.36
1.5% between low and high
P/E against its industry12% below the industry median
CENTRALBK6.0
Industry median6.8
Bank - Public · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹27,163 Cr
Current price₹30.01
Volume · NSE40.56 L
52w High / Low · NSE₹41 / ₹29
Stock P/E6.0
Industry P/E6.8
Book value₹38.82
Dividend yield4.00%
ROCE8.3%
ROE13.2%
Debt / Equity0.91
EPS (TTM)₹5.00
Face value₹10

Price

Daily candles · NSE
▼ ₹8.74 (22.55%)over 1Y
30.035.040.011.7CrOct 25Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26

What the numbers say

  • Low return on equity: 3-year ROE 11.7%.
  • Carries leverage: debt-to-equity of 0.91.
  • Sales compounded at 12.1% over 3 years.
  • Weak cash conversion (CFO/OP -0.51).
  • Trades below its industry P/E (6.0 vs 6.8).
  • Dividend yield of 4.00%.

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • Central Bank of India’s Q2 consolidated net profit rises 21%

    Consolidated total income of the bank increased by 14.91% to Rs 11,774.37 crore in Q2FY27

    COMPANY
  • Central Bank of India launches ‘Bharat Connect for Business’ in partnership with NBBL

    The initiative is expected to further support MSMEs and businesses by simplifying digital transactions and enabling greater efficiency through technology-led financial solutions

    COMPANY
  • Central Bank of India reports marginal rise in Q1 consolidated net profit

    Consolidated total income of the bank increased by 3.07% to Rs 10,714.39 crore in Q1FY27

    COMPANY
  • Central Bank of India posts 29% growth in gross advances in Q1FY27

    Total deposits grew 11.66% to Rs 4,78,895 crore (provisional) as of June 30, 2026, as compared to Rs 4,28,890 crore as of June 30, 2025

    COMPANY
  • Central Bank of India inaugurates IFSC Banking Unit at GIFT City

    The IFSC Banking Unit will enable the Bank to cater to the foreign currency funding requirements of its corporate clients

    COMPANY

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Net Sales36,16833,79730,84925,65722,903
Other income6,4155,6584,7134,0842,967
Total Income42,58339,45635,56229,74225,871
Expenditure38,10035,63832,98627,06924,134
Operating Profit4,4843,8182,5762,6721,737
Interest21,92619,83017,88213,90513,361
Depreciation530558500386297
Tax———1,063672
Net Profit4,4843,8182,5761,6091,065
EPS (₹)5.004.533.071.931.24
Net margin %12.411.38.46.34.6

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first. Central Bank Of India had roughly 1.69× as many shares from FY22 onwards, after a bonus issue or a share split. EPS is shown exactly as reported, so FY21 and earlier is struck on the smaller share count and is not comparable with the years after it. The totals above are unaffected.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Equity capital9,0519,0518,6818,6818,681
Reserves26,08923,90819,60916,88615,154
Net worth35,14032,96028,29025,56723,834
Borrowings31,85421,82020,0138,3347,663
Total sources5,51,0794,80,4574,47,7724,07,0803,87,292
Net block5,2025,2145,3454,7864,964
Capital work in progress————0
Investments1,57,6071,41,6521,44,0101,36,5691,40,775
Book value (₹)38.8236.4132.5929.4527.46

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first. Central Bank Of India had roughly 1.48× as many shares from FY22 onwards, after a bonus issue or a share split. Book value per share is shown exactly as reported, so FY21 and earlier is struck on the smaller share count and is not comparable with the years after it. The totals above are unaffected.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
From operations2,804-2,460-5,910-8,78614,277
From investing-454-451-584-209-133
From financing-7131,500———
Net change in cash1,637-1,410-6,494-8,99514,143
Free cash flow2,350-2,910-6,494-8,99514,143
Closing cash37,83536,19737,60844,10253,097

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
ROCE %8.39.27.88.76.6
ROE %13.212.59.66.55.1
PAT margin %12.411.38.46.34.6
EBIT margin %73.070.066.364.665.9
Debt / equity0.910.660.710.330.32
Sales growth %7.09.620.212.00.3
Dividend per share (₹)1.200.190.000.000.00
Payout %24.04.30.00.00.0

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

Central Bank Of India (CENTRALBK) last traded at ₹30.01 on the NSE, down +1.38% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

Central Bank Of India has traded between ₹29.32 and ₹40.92 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

Central Bank Of India has a market capitalisation of about ₹27,163 crore.

Central Bank Of India trades at a P/E of 6.0, against an industry P/E of 6.8.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for CENTRALBK from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold Central Bank Of India.

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in