MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

BF Utilities Ltd.

BFUTILITIE · Power Generation/Distribution
₹429.30
▼ 10.60 (-2.41%)
Market dataas of 22 Oct 2026, 3:57 pm IST
52-week range · NSE45.9% below its high
Low ₹368.70High ₹794.00
16.4% above its low · −44.8% over 52 weeks
Today’s range · NSE₹426.20 – ₹440.90
Low ₹426.20High ₹440.90
Opened at ₹440.90; 3.4% between low and high
P/E against its industry65% below the industry median
BFUTILITIE11.0
Industry median31.4
Power Generation/Distribution · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹1,617 Cr
Current price₹429.30
Volume · NSE43,090
52w High / Low · NSE₹794 / ₹369
Stock P/E11.0
Industry P/E31.4
Book value₹53.51
Dividend yield—
ROCE46.2%
ROE263.0%
Debt / Equity4.62
EPS (TTM)₹38.89
Face value₹5

Price

Daily candles · NSE
▼ ₹348.9 (44.83%)over 1Y
400.0500.0600.0700.0800.044.6LOct 25Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26

What the numbers say

  • Good return on equity: 3-year ROE 87.7%.
  • Carries leverage: debt-to-equity of 4.62.
  • Sales compounded at 17.7% over 3 years.
  • Profits convert to cash well (CFO/OP 0.89).
  • Trades below its industry P/E (11.0 vs 31.4).

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • Board Meeting

    Quarterly Results

  • Board Meeting

    Quarterly Results

  • Board Meeting

    Quarterly Results

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY25FY24FY23FY22FY21
Net Sales837969759513371
Other income2521172223
Total Income862990777536394
Expenditure217390262194142
Operating Profit644600515341252
Interest113142183183215
Depreciation7066585557
Profit before tax461392274103-20
Tax1238817102
Net Profit33830425793-22
EPS (₹)38.8939.1233.0313.49-0.66
Net margin %40.431.333.818.2-6.0

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY25FY24FY23FY22FY21
Equity capital1919191919
Reserves18337-111-190-242
Net worth20255-92-171-223
Total sources1,8811,9531,8171,8221,822
Net block1,2911,3541,0981,1241,108
Capital work in progress78541335344
Investments490536552649678
Inventory273245224225223
Debtors64210
Cash & bank2121951765358
Book value (₹)53.5114.70-24.35-45.44-59.27

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY25FY24FY23FY22FY21
From operations540583436326202
From investing-45-245-40-60-7
From financing-487-338-354-283-197
Net change in cash8141-17-2
Free cash flow495339396266194
Closing cash585050825

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY25FY24FY23FY22FY21
ROCE %46.239.032.119.413.1
ROE %263.00.00.00.00.0
PAT margin %40.431.333.818.2-6.0
EBIT margin %68.655.160.255.752.7
Debt / equity4.6223.42-16.14-9.51-7.66
Current ratio1.621.431.301.471.67
Interest cover5.083.762.501.560.91
Sales growth %-13.727.747.938.5-30.8
Dividend per share (₹)0.000.000.000.000.00

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

BF Utilities Ltd. (BFUTILITIE) last traded at ₹429.30 on the NSE, down +2.41% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

BF Utilities Ltd. has traded between ₹368.70 and ₹794.00 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

BF Utilities Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹1,617 crore.

BF Utilities Ltd. trades at a P/E of 11.0, against an industry P/E of 31.4.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for BFUTILITIE from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold BF Utilities Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in