MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

Bharat Dynamics Ltd.

BDL · Aerospace & Defense
₹1,052.50
▼ 17.50 (-1.64%)
Market dataas of 22 Oct 2026, 12:00 am IST
52-week range · NSE35.6% below its high
Low ₹1,038.40High ₹1,633.40
1.4% above its low · −31.4% over 52 weeks
Today’s range · NSE₹1,038.40 – ₹1,064.50
Low ₹1,038.40High ₹1,064.50
2.5% between low and high
P/E against its industry77% above the industry median
BDL91.8
Industry median51.9
Aerospace & Defense · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹38,581 Cr
Current price₹1,052.50
Volume · NSE5.70 L
52w High / Low · NSE₹1,633 / ₹1,038
Stock P/E91.8
Industry P/E51.9
Book value₹115.32
Dividend yield0.47%
ROCE13.9%
ROE10.2%
Debt / Equity0.00
EPS (TTM)₹11.47
Face value₹5

Price

Daily candles · NSE
▼ ₹482.1 (31.42%)over 1Y
1,2001,4001,60087.7LOct 25Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26

What the numbers say

  • Low return on equity: 3-year ROE 14.2%.
  • Comfortable leverage: debt-to-equity of 0.00.
  • Sales growth muted at -0.6% over 3 years.
  • Weak cash conversion (CFO/OP 0.50).
  • Trades above its industry P/E (91.8 vs 51.9).

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • Bharat Dynamics signs contract with Indian Navy

    The contract is valued at around Rs 1,307 crore plus taxes

    COMPANY
  • Bharat Dynamics inks pact with Ministry of Defence for supply of SAT-SAAW

    The delivery of SAT-SAAW is scheduled between 2027-28 and 2028-29

    COMPANY
  • Bharat Dynamics bags orders worth Rs 1,347.71 crore

    The orders are expected to be executed in a span of 24-60 months

    COMPANY

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Net Sales2,4423,3452,3692,4892,817
Other income424350362155111
Total Income2,8663,6952,7312,6452,929
Expenditure2,2172,8721,8322,0802,090
Operating Profit648824899565839
Interest54465
Depreciation7671677790
Profit before tax568749828482710
Tax147199216130210
Net Profit420550613352500
EPS (₹)11.4714.99——27.28
Net margin %17.216.425.914.117.7

Standalone figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first. EPS for FY24, FY23 is not shown: the value supplied does not agree with the number of shares the company reported for that year, and we would rather show nothing than a figure we cannot reconcile.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Equity capital183183183183183
Reserves4,0583,8263,4543,0282,847
Net worth4,2414,0093,6373,2113,031
Total sources7,9167,3827,3346,4663,983
Net block878857824809874
Capital work in progress299230737441
Investments22313911711549
Inventory4,6262,6451,9821,8221,654
Debtors423826310185304
Cash & bank4,7094,1904,2283,8591,900
Book value (₹)115.32108.95197.52174.24164.29

Standalone figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first. Bharat Dynamics Ltd. had roughly 2× as many shares from FY25 onwards, after a bonus issue or a share split. Book value per share is shown exactly as reported, so FY24 and earlier is struck on the smaller share count and is not comparable with the years after it. The totals above are unaffected.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
From operations6041674122,130530
From investing320-407-722-1,171-573
From financing-194-220-148-171-149
Net change in cash729-460-459788-192
Free cash flow924-240-311959-43
Closing cash8631345941,053265

Standalone figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
ROCE %13.919.824.415.725.2
ROE %10.214.418.011.417.6
PAT margin %17.216.425.914.117.7
EBIT margin %23.422.535.119.625.4
Debt / equity0.000.000.000.000.00
Current ratio2.012.383.073.452.14
Interest cover124.68181.00230.7587.79150.48
Sales growth %-27.041.2-4.8-11.647.2
Dividend per share (₹)4.904.6510.559.358.30
Payout %42.731.031.648.730.4

Standalone figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

Bharat Dynamics Ltd. (BDL) last traded at ₹1,052.50 on the NSE, down +1.64% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

Bharat Dynamics Ltd. has traded between ₹1,038.40 and ₹1,633.40 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

Bharat Dynamics Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹38,581 crore.

Bharat Dynamics Ltd. trades at a P/E of 91.8, against an industry P/E of 51.9.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for BDL from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold Bharat Dynamics Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in