MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd.

BBTC · Auto Ancillary
₹1,155.70
▼ 42.80 (-3.57%)
Market dataas of 22 Oct 2026, 12:00 am IST
52-week range · NSE45.9% below its high
Low ₹1,141.00High ₹2,135.00
1.3% above its low · −43.6% over 52 weeks
Today’s range · NSE₹1,141.00 – ₹1,202.50
Low ₹1,141.00High ₹1,202.50
5.4% between low and high
P/E against its industry68% below the industry median
BBTC6.5
Industry median20.0
Auto Ancillary · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹8,061 Cr
Current price₹1,155.70
Volume · NSE1.02 L
52w High / Low · NSE₹2,135 / ₹1,141
Stock P/E6.5
Industry P/E20.0
Book value₹1,009.60
Dividend yield1.47%
ROCE44.3%
ROE39.4%
Debt / Equity0.22
EPS (TTM)₹178.10
Face value₹2

Price

Daily candles · NSE
▼ ₹892.6 (43.58%)over 1Y
1,2501,5001,7502,0001.4CrOct 25Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26

What the numbers say

  • Good return on equity: 3-year ROE 40.5%.
  • Comfortable leverage: debt-to-equity of 0.22.
  • Sales growth muted at 5.5% over 3 years.
  • Weak cash conversion (CFO/OP 0.62).
  • Trades below its industry P/E (6.5 vs 20.0).

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • Board Meeting

    Quarterly Results

  • Board Meeting

    Final Dividend & Audited Results

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Net Sales19,53918,29817,10916,62314,507
Other income315269398471367
Total Income19,85318,56717,50717,09414,874
Expenditure16,09315,16214,00913,83912,297
Operating Profit3,7613,4053,4983,2552,577
Interest138159364425252
Depreciation352327313239213
Profit before tax3,3513,0572,481421,507
Tax852857790814706
Net Profit2,4992,1991,692-772801
EPS (₹)178.10160.9091.19-240.229.09
Net margin %12.812.09.9-4.65.5

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Equity capital1414141414
Reserves7,0285,6184,6144,0185,483
Net worth7,0425,6324,6284,0325,497
Total sources10,0488,6737,64910,20010,425
Net block3,7863,8513,7243,5972,749
Capital work in progress4290189108561
Investments6,9265,4864,4455,3174,102
Inventory1,4081,3041,2431,2671,435
Debtors538515463390392
Cash & bank8435438703,6584,567
Book value (₹)1009.60807.42663.35577.92787.79

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
From operations2,4192,2391,9352,4751,447
From investing-1,188-9023,884-1,829-2,997
From financing-1,132-1,781-5,648-7051,494
Net change in cash99-444172-60-55
Free cash flow1,2311,3375,820645-1,549
Closing cash697334739540551

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
ROCE %44.346.232.94.318.1
ROE %39.442.939.1-16.214.6
PAT margin %12.111.59.4-4.45.3
EBIT margin %16.916.715.82.711.6
Debt / equity0.220.270.461.621.07
Current ratio1.191.071.221.551.81
Interest cover25.2720.257.811.106.97
Sales growth %6.86.92.914.68.3
Dividend per share (₹)17.0017.001.201.201.20
Payout %9.510.61.3-0.513.2

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd. (BBTC) last traded at ₹1,155.70 on the NSE, down +3.57% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd. has traded between ₹1,141.00 and ₹2,135.00 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹8,061 crore.

Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd. trades at a P/E of 6.5, against an industry P/E of 20.0.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for BBTC from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in