MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

Bayer CropScience Ltd.

BAYERCROP · Pesticides & Agrochemicals
₹3,383.50
▼ 66.10 (-1.92%)
Market dataas of 23 Oct 2026, 3:57 pm IST
52-week range · NSE33.3% below its high
Low ₹3,312.00High ₹5,069.00
2.2% above its low · −32.5% over 52 weeks
Today’s range · NSE₹3,312.00 – ₹3,449.10
Low ₹3,312.00High ₹3,449.10
Opened at ₹3,425.20; 4.1% between low and high
P/E against its industry1,586% above the industry median
BAYERCROP241.2
Industry median14.3
Pesticides & Agrochemicals · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹13,364 Cr
Current price₹3,383.50
Volume · NSE45,314
52w High / Low · NSE₹5,069 / ₹3,312
Stock P/E241.2
Industry P/E14.3
Book value₹84.51
Dividend yield0.07%
ROCE22.4%
ROE17.8%
Debt / Equity0.34
EPS (TTM)₹14.03
Face value₹10

Price

Daily candles · NSE
▼ ₹1,626 (32.46%)over 1Y
3,5004,0004,5005,0002.5LOct 25Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26

What the numbers say

  • Low return on equity: 3-year ROE 14.8%.
  • Comfortable leverage: debt-to-equity of 0.34.
  • Sales growth muted at -4.2% over 3 years.
  • Weak cash conversion (CFO/OP 0.47).
  • Trades above its industry P/E (241.2 vs 14.3).

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • Board Meeting

    Interim Dividend & Quarterly Results

  • Board Meeting

    Final Dividend & Audited Results

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY07FY06FY05FY04FY03
Net Sales783686745890580
Other income3356502519
Total Income816742795915599
Expenditure686627697785528
Operating Profit1291149813071
Interest98111819
Depreciation3323283113
Profit before tax8777614728
Tax3138291412
Net Profit5538313315
EPS (₹)14.039.717.968.3095.41
Net margin %7.15.64.23.72.7

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first. Bayer CropScience Ltd. had roughly 24.34× as many shares from FY04 onwards, after a bonus issue or a share split. EPS is shown exactly as reported, so FY03 and earlier is struck on the smaller share count and is not comparable with the years after it. The totals above are unaffected.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY07FY06FY05FY04FY03
Equity capital3939393916
Reserves29425022220072
Net worth33428926123988
Total sources446410341384236
Net block153161141174128
Capital work in progress48979
Investments441344
Inventory191178136141111
Debtors21616915024895
Cash & bank27325328
Book value (₹)84.5173.2966.0960.63543.18

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first. Bayer CropScience Ltd. had roughly 24.35× as many shares from FY04 onwards, after a bonus issue or a share split. Book value per share is shown exactly as reported, so FY03 and earlier is struck on the smaller share count and is not comparable with the years after it. The totals above are unaffected.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY07FY06FY05FY04FY03
From operations38-121369421
From investing-16-34-3-13-14
From financing-2625-165-92-34
Net change in cash-4-21-31-11-27
Free cash flow22-46134817
Closing cash27325328

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY07FY06FY05FY04FY03
ROCE %22.422.519.921.019.7
ROE %17.813.912.620.017.6
PAT margin %6.54.93.73.32.5
EBIT margin %11.110.98.66.67.5
Debt / equity0.340.420.310.601.68
Current ratio1.601.541.441.771.72
Interest cover10.9111.106.323.652.50
Sales growth %14.0-7.9-16.253.30.0
Dividend per share (₹)2.402.202.202.2022.00
Payout %17.122.727.626.523.1

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

Bayer CropScience Ltd. (BAYERCROP) last traded at ₹3,383.50 on the NSE, down +1.92% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

Bayer CropScience Ltd. has traded between ₹3,312.00 and ₹5,069.00 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

Bayer CropScience Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹13,364 crore.

Bayer CropScience Ltd. trades at a P/E of 241.2, against an industry P/E of 14.3.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for BAYERCROP from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold Bayer CropScience Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in