MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

Balaji Amines Ltd.

BALAMINES · Chemicals
₹1,897.80
▼ 26.60 (-1.38%)
Market dataas of 22 Oct 2026, 3:52 pm IST
52-week range · NSE27.8% below its high
Low ₹968.10High ₹2,629.80
96.0% above its low
Today’s range · NSE₹1,881.00 – ₹1,947.40
Low ₹1,881.00High ₹1,947.40
Opened at ₹1,925.00; 3.5% between low and high
P/E against its industry60% above the industry median
BALAMINES36.8
Industry median23.0
Chemicals · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹6,149 Cr
Current price₹1,897.80
Volume · NSE1.16 L
52w High / Low · NSE₹2,630 / ₹968
Stock P/E36.8
Industry P/E23.0
Book value₹610.00
Dividend yield0.58%
ROCE12.0%
ROE8.9%
Debt / Equity0.07
EPS (TTM)₹51.60
Face value₹2

Price

Daily candles · NSE

Price history isn’t available for this scrip.

What the numbers say

  • Low return on equity: 3-year ROE 10.6%.
  • Comfortable leverage: debt-to-equity of 0.07.
  • Sales growth muted at -15.4% over 3 years.
  • Profits convert to cash well (CFO/OP 0.85).
  • Trades above its industry P/E (36.8 vs 23.0).

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • Balaji Amines commences commercial production at Acetonitrile Plant

    With this, the installed capacity of the Acetonitrile (ACN) Plant has been enhanced to 1,440 TPM

    COMPANY

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Net Sales1,4251,3971,6422,3552,323
Other income2933301515
Total Income1,4541,4301,6712,3712,338
Expenditure1,1601,1651,3181,7461,700
Operating Profit294265353624637
Interest5461217
Depreciation5648454642
Profit before tax232213302567578
Tax635569161160
Net Profit169159232406418
EPS (₹)51.6048.6263.22100.47113.71
Net margin %11.911.414.217.218.0

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Equity capital66666
Reserves1,9701,8391,7151,5481,243
Net worth1,9761,8451,7221,5541,250
Total sources2,2272,0241,9101,7321,377
Net block1,038998891775676
Capital work in progress512237205113141
Investments247704910916
Inventory247274287303222
Debtors346275319378588
Cash & bank27135434023652
Book value (₹)610.00569.44531.42479.69385.74

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
From operations184255334354220
From investing-344-139-274-210-147
From financing85-49-75-81-57
Net change in cash-7568-156316
Free cash flow-1601166014472
Closing cash74149819633

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
ROCE %12.012.118.439.150.2
ROE %8.98.914.228.939.0
PAT margin %11.811.314.117.218.0
EBIT margin %16.615.518.824.525.6
Debt / equity0.070.010.010.040.08
Current ratio2.347.266.706.913.02
Interest cover44.2958.6647.8148.3534.82
Sales growth %2.0-14.9-30.31.477.1
Dividend per share (₹)11.0011.0011.0010.006.00
Payout %21.322.617.410.05.3

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

Balaji Amines Ltd. (BALAMINES) last traded at ₹1,897.80 on the NSE, down +1.38% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

Balaji Amines Ltd. has traded between ₹968.10 and ₹2,629.80 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

Balaji Amines Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹6,149 crore.

Balaji Amines Ltd. trades at a P/E of 36.8, against an industry P/E of 23.0.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for BALAMINES from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold Balaji Amines Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in