MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

Azad Engineering Ltd.

AZAD · Engineering - Industrial Equipments
₹2,555.80
▲ 17.00 (+0.67%)
Market dataas of 22 Oct 2026, 12:00 am IST
52-week range · NSE18.3% below its high
Low ₹1,360.00High ₹3,127.90
87.9% above its low · +56.2% over 52 weeks
Today’s range · NSE₹2,502.10 – ₹2,599.50
Low ₹2,502.10High ₹2,599.50
3.9% between low and high
P/E against its industry443% above the industry median
AZAD124.3
Industry median22.9
Engineering - Industrial Equipments · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹16,505 Cr
Current price₹2,555.80
Volume · NSE5.37 L
52w High / Low · NSE₹3,128 / ₹1,360
Stock P/E124.3
Industry P/E22.9
Book value₹236.74
Dividend yield—
ROCE12.0%
ROE9.1%
Debt / Equity0.30
EPS (TTM)₹20.57
Face value₹2

Price

Daily candles · NSE
▲ ₹919.1 (56.16%)over 1Y
1,5002,0002,5003,00057.1LOct 25Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26

What the numbers say

  • Low return on equity: 3-year ROE 10.5%.
  • Comfortable leverage: debt-to-equity of 0.30.
  • Sales compounded at 33.8% over 3 years.
  • Weak cash conversion (CFO/OP -0.12).
  • Trades above its industry P/E (124.3 vs 22.9).

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • Azad Engineering secures rate contract worth Rs 52.68 crore from BHEL

    The contract is to be executed by October 09, 2028

    COMPANY
  • Azad Engineering inaugurates two lean manufacturing facilities for GE Vernova's Gas Power business

    The said facilities are dedicated to manufacturing highly engineered rotating and stationary airfoils and specialized machined parts

    COMPANY

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Net Sales603457341252194
Other income461132105
Total Income649468373262199
Expenditure378296224179132
Operating Profit2711721498267
Interest3118475214
Depreciation5329211713
Profit before tax187124811340
Tax543722511
Net Profit1348759829
Net margin %22.218.917.23.415.1

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first. EPS for FY26, FY25, FY24, FY23, FY22, FY21 is not shown: the value supplied does not agree with the number of shares the company reported for that year, and we would rather show nothing than a figure we cannot reconcile.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Equity capital13131222
Reserves1,5161,381633202118
Net worth1,5291,394645204120
Total sources1,8481,603678427245
Net block779436257217144
Capital work in progress25780453824
Investments175148735169
Inventory3291891338657
Debtors31222317011975
Cash & bank185697595318
Book value (₹)236.74215.82109.121234.79793.17

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first. Azad Engineering Ltd. had roughly 35.78× as many shares from FY24 onwards, after a bonus issue or a share split. Book value per share is shown exactly as reported, so FY23 and earlier is struck on the smaller share count and is not comparable with the years after it. The totals above are unaffected.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
From operations-11954-7-1021
From investing-71-918-55-101-114
From financing1748777112696
Net change in cash-16139153
Free cash flow-190-864-62-111-93
Closing cash254128194

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
ROCE %12.012.321.616.021.7
ROE %9.18.513.85.227.9
PAT margin %22.218.917.23.415.1
EBIT margin %36.231.137.626.027.6
Debt / equity0.300.170.061.471.64
Current ratio3.054.913.871.841.13
Interest cover7.087.742.711.253.95
Sales growth %31.834.235.429.458.5
Dividend per share (₹)0.000.000.000.000.00

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

Azad Engineering Ltd. (AZAD) last traded at ₹2,555.80 on the NSE, up +0.67% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

Azad Engineering Ltd. has traded between ₹1,360.00 and ₹3,127.90 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

Azad Engineering Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹16,505 crore.

Azad Engineering Ltd. trades at a P/E of 124.3, against an industry P/E of 22.9.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for AZAD from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold Azad Engineering Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in