MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

Asian Paints Ltd.

ASIANPAINT · Paints
₹2,284.80
▼ 34.60 (-1.49%)
Market dataas of 22 Oct 2026, 3:59 pm IST
52-week range · NSE23.5% below its high
Low ₹2,115.00High ₹2,985.70
8.0% above its low
Today’s range · NSE₹2,270.00 – ₹2,309.90
Low ₹2,270.00High ₹2,309.90
Opened at ₹2,300.00; 1.8% between low and high
P/E against its industry44% above the industry median
ASIANPAINT50.6
Industry median35.1
Paints · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹2,19,158 Cr
Current price₹2,284.80
Volume · NSE4.40 L
52w High / Low · NSE₹2,986 / ₹2,115
Stock P/E50.6
Industry P/E35.1
Book value₹222.12
Dividend yield1.20%
ROCE28.2%
ROE21.6%
Debt / Equity0.11
EPS (TTM)₹45.12
Face value₹1

Price

Daily candles · NSE

Price history isn’t available for this scrip.

What the numbers say

  • Good return on equity: 3-year ROE 24.4%.
  • Comfortable leverage: debt-to-equity of 0.11.
  • Sales growth muted at 1.1% over 3 years.
  • Profits convert to cash well (CFO/OP 0.79).
  • Trades above its industry P/E (50.6 vs 35.1).

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • Asian Paints commences commercial production of VAE at Dahej facility

    The commencement of commercial production at the facility marks a significant mark in the company's ongoing backward integration initiatives

    COMPANY
  • Asian Paints’ consolidated net profit jumps 40% in Q1

    The total consolidated income of the company has increased by 18.09% at Rs 10,782.79 crore for Q1FY27

    COMPANY

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Net Sales35,58433,90635,49534,48929,101
Other income724573688386380
Total Income36,30734,47836,18334,87529,481
Expenditure28,88827,89927,91028,22924,298
Operating Profit7,4206,5798,2736,6465,184
Interest19522720514495
Depreciation1,2291,026853858816
Profit before tax6,0035,1037,3485,6894,188
Tax1,6091,3931,7901,4941,103
Net Profit4,3953,7105,5584,1953,085
EPS (₹)45.1238.2556.9542.8331.59
Net margin %12.410.915.712.210.6

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Equity capital9696969696
Reserves21,21019,24718,58415,87013,702
Net worth21,30619,34318,68015,96513,798
Total sources24,99421,82521,07117,56715,065
Net block9,6409,2207,1475,7705,519
Capital work in progress1,8491,2542,6981,020426
Investments9,1316,1345,7225,1514,041
Inventory5,7446,7195,9236,2116,153
Debtors4,4624,3144,8894,6373,871
Cash & bank1,0747821,084844864
Book value (₹)222.12201.66194.75166.45143.85

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
From operations7,0884,4246,1044,193986
From investing-1,334-874-2,518-1,275-322
From financing-2,377-3,753-2,983-2,140-1,808
Net change in cash3,378-203603779-1,143
Free cash flow5,7543,5503,5862,919665
Closing cash6,7413,3573,6273,0542,283

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
ROCE %28.226.641.037.030.9
ROE %21.619.532.128.223.2
PAT margin %9.88.813.010.29.0
EBIT margin %13.912.717.614.212.5
Debt / equity0.110.040.060.060.06
Current ratio2.212.092.062.092.00
Interest cover31.7223.4836.8140.3844.89
Sales growth %4.9-4.52.918.534.0
Dividend per share (₹)27.5024.8033.3025.6519.15
Payout %61.064.958.559.960.6

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

Asian Paints Ltd. (ASIANPAINT) last traded at ₹2,284.80 on the NSE, down +1.49% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

Asian Paints Ltd. has traded between ₹2,115.00 and ₹2,985.70 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

Asian Paints Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹2,19,158 crore.

Asian Paints Ltd. trades at a P/E of 50.6, against an industry P/E of 35.1.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for ASIANPAINT from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold Asian Paints Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in