MARKETS
RELIANCETCSHDFCBANKINFYICICIBANKSBINITCLTBHARTIARTLAXISBANKMARUTISUNPHARMA

Ambuja Cements Ltd.

AMBUJACEM · Cement & Construction Materials
₹363.00
▲ 3.10 (+0.86%)
Market dataas of 22 Oct 2026, 3:58 pm IST
52-week range · NSE38.3% below its high
Low ₹341.00High ₹588.75
6.5% above its low
Today’s range · NSE₹346.60 – ₹371.70
Low ₹346.60High ₹371.70
Opened at ₹357.00; 7.2% between low and high
P/E against its industry32% below the industry median
AMBUJACEM19.0
Industry median27.9
Cement & Construction Materials · median of profitable companies in the industry
Market cap₹89,726 Cr
Current price₹363.00
Volume · NSE55.28 L
52w High / Low · NSE₹589 / ₹341
Stock P/E19.0
Industry P/E27.9
Book value₹240.09
Dividend yield0.55%
ROCE6.2%
ROE10.0%
Debt / Equity0.00
EPS (TTM)₹19.15
Face value₹2

Price

Daily candles · NSE

Price history isn’t available for this scrip.

What the numbers say

  • Low return on equity: 3-year ROE 11.9%.
  • Comfortable leverage: debt-to-equity of 0.00.
  • Sales compounded at 12.0% over 3 years.
  • Weak cash conversion (CFO/OP 0.56).
  • Trades below its industry P/E (19.0 vs 27.9).

Generated automatically from reported financials. These are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

  • Ambuja Cements' arm commissions 1.2 MTPA brownfield expansion project in Gujarat

    With commissioning of this Cement Grinding Unit, Ambuja Cement’s consolidated Cement capacity has increased to 110.05 MTPA

    COMPANY
  • Ambuja Cements reports 34% decline in Q1 consolidated net profit

    Consolidated total income of the company declined by 8.31% to Rs 9,669 crore in Q1FY27

    COMPANY
  • Ambuja Cements joins hands with Leilac to develop commercial-scale low-carbon cement

    This partnership plays an important role in the company’s broader decarbonisation strategy and supports its SBTi-validated net zero target for 2050

    COMPANY

Company announcements as filed with the exchanges. Reproduced for information — not a view or a recommendation.

Profit & Loss · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY22FY21
Net Sales40,65635,04533,16028,96524,516
Other income8342,6541,166363450
Total Income41,49037,69934,32629,32924,966
Expenditure34,11729,07426,76022,76619,511
Operating Profit7,3738,6257,5666,5635,455
Interest224216276146140
Depreciation3,5702,4781,6281,1521,162
Profit before tax3,2995,9225,8965,1643,992
Tax-2,3387641,1611,453885
Net Profit5,6375,1584,7353,7113,107
EPS (₹)19.1517.0017.9814.0011.91
Net margin %13.914.714.312.812.7

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Balance Sheet · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Equity capital494493440397397
Reserves58,85052,95138,23226,30124,957
Net worth59,34553,44338,67226,69825,354
Total sources73,04464,69351,61639,50733,223
Net block58,26342,57832,19423,55122,254
Capital work in progress9,1219,8862,6582,5262,168
Investments8,47410,5836,9846,3953,788
Inventory4,5524,2483,6093,2732,738
Debtors1,8681,5901,1901,154619
Cash & bank9596,17210,3632,96111,693
Book value (₹)240.09216.98175.97134.46127.68

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Cash Flow · ₹ croreFY26FY25FY24FY22FY21
From operations5,3622,2375,6465,3094,832
From investing-7,935-7,531-8,950-2,007-1,317
From financing-1,6295,5925,689-516-3,956
Net change in cash-4,2032982,3842,786-441
Free cash flow-2,574-5,294-3,3053,3023,515
Closing cash8925,0412,99811,3588,572

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

RatiosFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
ROCE %6.212.916.913.722.0
ROE %10.011.214.511.615.4
PAT margin %13.113.012.76.911.1
EBIT margin %8.215.416.68.915.9
Debt / equity0.000.000.000.000.00
Current ratio1.051.421.981.671.52
Interest cover15.7528.4322.3320.1436.46
Sales growth %16.05.7-14.834.418.1
Dividend per share (₹)2.002.002.002.506.30
Payout %10.511.812.319.245.0

Consolidated figures, as filed with the exchanges. Newest year first.

Frequently asked

Ambuja Cements Ltd. (AMBUJACEM) last traded at ₹363.00 on the NSE, up +0.86% on the session. Prices on this page are indicative and for information only.

Ambuja Cements Ltd. has traded between ₹341.00 and ₹588.75 over the last 52 weeks on the NSE.

Ambuja Cements Ltd. has a market capitalisation of about ₹89,726 crore.

Ambuja Cements Ltd. trades at a P/E of 19.0, against an industry P/E of 27.9.

Open a trading and Demat account with Labdhi — it is fully digital with paperless KYC — then place a buy order for AMBUJACEM from the Labdhi app or web platform.

Yes. You can invest in equities in a staggered manner through Labdhi. Speak to your Labdhi adviser about a plan suited to your goals and risk profile.

Who is actually trading it

Delivery against churn, the deals big enough to be reported, what the insiders did, and the benchmarks that hold Ambuja Cements Ltd..

Loading trading activity…

Exchange filings and end-of-day data, not a live feed. Bulk, block and insider records are published by the exchanges when a threshold is crossed, so they show reportable activity only. For information, not a recommendation to deal, and not a view on any person named above.

Disclosures. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Registration granted by SEBI, membership of BASL (in case of IAs) and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.

Prices and data on this page are indicative and for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Investors should consider their own objectives, financial situation and risk profile, and may wish to seek independent advice, before investing.

Figures are as reported by the company; consolidated where available. Errors and omissions excepted.

L. F. C. Securities Pvt. Ltd. · Member BSE, NSE, MCX · SEBI Stock Broker INZ000170736 · CDSL IN-DP-281-2016 · AMFI ARN-78991 · Investment Adviser (Non-Individual) INA000011617 · Compliance Officer: Mr. Santosh Patil · santoshp@labdhi.in · 022-35006933 · Investor Grievances: investorgreve@labdhi.in